ΠΟΛΙΤΙΚΗ ΑΠΟΡΡΗΤΟΥ

Introduction

The provider of the site http://holisticway.gr, Evangelia (Eva) Alevra (henceforth Provider), takes the privacy of the visitors/ users of this site very seriously, recognizes the importance of the issue of personal data security and undertakes to comply fully with the applicable legal and regulatory framework for their protection.

 

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform visitors and users of the http://holisticway.gr website on the processing of personal data collected through the latter and on their rights with respect to their personal data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) (hereinafter referred to as GDPR), which entered into force on 25-05-2018, as well as the relevant Greek legislation in force.

This is an informative notice to visitors/ users of this site in accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR.

 

Basic Definitions

Personal data : any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number)

Processing of personal data : any act or set of operations performed with or without the use of automated means on personal data (e.g. collecting, registering, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, searching for information, use, disclosure via transfer, dissemination or any other form of disclosure, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction)

Person responsible for processing : the natural or legal person that determines the purposes and manner of processing the personal data

 

Processing Manager

Processing Manager of the data collected through the http://holisticway.gr website is the Provider herself.

You can contact the Provider via e-mail at info@mypixiedust.com.

 

Personal Data that may be processed

First of all, the Provider takes care of collecting and processing the absolutely necessary personal data, which are appropriate and solely for the purpose for which they are processed.

On the website http://holisticway.gr there is a page which includes a subscription form in Newsletter. In the event that the visitor/ user wishes to use this form, he/ she must fill in his/ her name and e-mail address.

 

Purpose and Legal Basis of Processing

The purpose of collecting, storing and using the above personal data (name and e-mail address) is to send the visitor/ user of the http://holisticway.gr a newsletter to keep them up-to-date with reference to new articles and videos of the website http://holisticway.gr and to events or charity-ecological actions.

The legal basis for the collection and use of the user’s personal data on the http://holisticway.gr site is the prior and explicit consent on behalf of the visitor/user to the data processing for the above purposes. The visitor/ user grants his/ her consent by selecting the relevant box at the end of the newsletter form after carefully reviewing this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Use.

 

Access to Personal Data

Access to the personal data collected through the site http://holisticway.gr is exclusively granted to its Provider.

 

Time of Preservation of Personal Data

Visitors’/ users’ personal data collected through the newsletter subscription form are kept indefinitely. The visitor/ user can at any time request their deletion by e-mail at info@holisticway.gr.

 

Security of Personal Data

The Provider is committed to safeguarding the personal data of visitors/ users of http://holisticway.gr. Recognizing the importance of the security of the visitors’/ users’ personal data on her website, she fully complies with the applicable legal and regulatory framework for their protection and takes all appropriate organizational and technical measures for the security and protection of personal data from any form of accidental or illicit processing.

 

Visitor/ User Rights on their Personal Data

Right of access

The visitor/ user has the right to receive confirmation as to whether the Provider is processing personal data. In the case of personal data processing, they are entitled to be further informed about the purpose of the processing, the data retained, the recipients, the period over which they are retained and their rights to protection.

Right to withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data

The visitor/ user of the data may at any time withdraw his/ her consent to the processing of his/ her personal data by sending a request to the email address info@holisticway.gr, in which case the name and email address shall be permanently deleted and the visitor/user will not receive newsletters any longer.

Right to rectification

In the event of a mistake or lack of personal data of a particular visitor/ user, he/she may request correction or completion thereof respectively.

Right to deletion

The visitor/ user is entitled to request the deletion of their personal data held by the Provider. In addition, at the end of every newsletter received by the visitor/ user it is possible to delete their name and email address, so they will automatically no longer receive newsletters.

Right to limitation of processing

The visitor/ user is entitled under circumstances to request limited processing of his or her personal data when he/she has objected to their processing and until these are examined by the Provider, as well as when he/she doubts their accuracy until their accuracy is verified.

Each visitor/ user can exercise his/ her above rights by submitting a ​​request to the Provider and specifically via the email address info@holisticway.gr. The Provider shall respond promptly and free of charge to these requests and at all times within one month of their submission.

In any case, if the visitor/ user considers that the applicable national and regulatory framework is violated, the GDPR has the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifisias Ave., PC 11523, Athens, tel. 210-6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr, website http://www.dpa.gr/)

 

Modification and Revision of the Privacy Policy

The Provider, in order to fully comply with the applicable legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data, updates this Privacy Policy without prior notice of the visitors/ users of the website http://holisticway.gr.

Therefore, visitors/ users should periodically visit this page on their own accord in order to be informed of any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

Users can be informed of the date of the latest update of the present by the relevant entry at their end.

Last updated on 18-03-2019